Monday, November 07, 2005

Why is it that everytime I commit myself to follow what God wants me to do, something always happen to drive me away from that committment?

I just committed to live straight for the Lord, to go back to my passion, to come back to the heart of worship, to live fully for God; suddently, temptations just flew around like hell!!!

These temptations doesn't looked like any temptations at all. In a way, following these thoughts are gratifying and in a way "alright". And if you explore it, it may look logical and justifiable.:)

This is one of the things that I could say, is not a walk in the park.

The Lord rescued me (still); the Bible says, the Lord "will provide a way out" when we encountered these things.

He surely knows my limits and He knows at what point will I breakdown.

I got out from it unscratched. Thanks to the protection of the Lord.:)

2 comments:

Immortelle said...

daw wala ako nag-inusara. aduna diay ako'y kaabig aning mga tentasyon nga akong nasinati sa mga nilabayng mga adlaw. dili pa lang kaayo dugay nisantop sa akong huna-huna ang pagbakasyon-kay wala nako tuyu-a nga mobati ug kakapoy. pastilan, kanang mosakarap naka ug pangita hain na gani tong tubod nga gigikanan sa imong kusog? kay sa imong paglingi-lingi, hain higala ug kadugo pulos man sad nagpangita sama nimo. [bow!]

Joseph Librero said...

hehehehe... Bisaya kau ka dai!
yeah.. i think one of the most comforting words i want to hear during times of temptation is.."that's normal\common" we all face temptations.:)