Why is it that everytime I commit myself to follow what God wants me to do, something always happen to drive me away from that committment?
I just committed to live straight for the Lord, to go back to my passion, to come back to the heart of worship, to live fully for God; suddently, temptations just flew around like hell!!!
These temptations doesn't looked like any temptations at all. In a way, following these thoughts are gratifying and in a way "alright". And if you explore it, it may look logical and justifiable.:)
This is one of the things that I could say, is not a walk in the park.
The Lord rescued me (still); the Bible says, the Lord "will provide a way out" when we encountered these things.
He surely knows my limits and He knows at what point will I breakdown.
I got out from it unscratched. Thanks to the protection of the Lord.:)
2 comments:
daw wala ako nag-inusara. aduna diay ako'y kaabig aning mga tentasyon nga akong nasinati sa mga nilabayng mga adlaw. dili pa lang kaayo dugay nisantop sa akong huna-huna ang pagbakasyon-kay wala nako tuyu-a nga mobati ug kakapoy. pastilan, kanang mosakarap naka ug pangita hain na gani tong tubod nga gigikanan sa imong kusog? kay sa imong paglingi-lingi, hain higala ug kadugo pulos man sad nagpangita sama nimo. [bow!]
hehehehe... Bisaya kau ka dai!
yeah.. i think one of the most comforting words i want to hear during times of temptation is.."that's normal\common" we all face temptations.:)
Post a Comment